Fun In B.C.  

Welcome to the Fun In B.C. forums. your outdoor adventure headquarters.

As guest on our site, you have the chance to take a look around and get an idea of what we're all about. Feel free to check out some of the current topics of discussion and some of the stories of adventure gone by, by clicking on the top right picture to view past "Pictures of the week" .

Don't be shy, come on in. By joining our free community you'll be able to join in the fun with other outdoor adventurers and find out about upcoming events. you will also get access to View posted pictures. Stop sitting on the outside looking in, join today it's easy and it's FREE.

It's time for you to start having FUN..... in BC!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact support.

HOTMAIL USERS: Check your 'junk mail' folder for the confirmation message and add 'funinbc.com' to your safe list so you don't miss anymore important emails from us.

Go Back   Fun In B.C. > Adventure B.C. > General outdoor Discussion

General outdoor Discussion For any outdoor adventure. Trail talk, camping, skiing, hiking, etc If itís outside and fun talk about it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 10-22-2008, 07:36 PM
sicle sicle is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: slurry
Posts: 7
sicle Good newbie
Reputation: 12
Thumbs up off road lights????

so i got some new lights today thats were my question comes in ........ can i tap in to my other fog lights and run them from the same switch ???


cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2008, 07:42 PM
Vastier Vastier is offline
Gettin' out havin' fun
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chilliwack
Posts: 494
Vastier Good newbie
Reputation: 12
I'm no pro at wiring but you'd most likely end up burning out the switch soon after. You want the switch running a relay to the lights if you're going to run that many on the same switch.
__________________
Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.
08' WK 3.0L CRD Ltd.S / *TJ Sold* 2014 JKUR when available
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2008, 07:55 PM
nbrowser nbrowser is offline
Happy Newbie :)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Abbotsford BC
Posts: 1,421
nbrowser Good newbie
Reputation: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vastier View Post
I'm no pro at wiring but you'd most likely end up burning out the switch soon after. You want the switch running a relay to the lights if you're going to run that many on the same switch.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:15 PM
Tunabomber's Avatar
Tunabomber Tunabomber is offline
665 neighbor of the beast
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: coq bc
Posts: 8,923
Tunabomber has a reputation beyond reputeTunabomber has a reputation beyond reputeTunabomber has a reputation beyond reputeTunabomber has a reputation beyond reputeTunabomber has a reputation beyond reputeTunabomber has a reputation beyond reputeTunabomber has a reputation beyond reputeTunabomber has a reputation beyond reputeTunabomber has a reputation beyond reputeTunabomber has a reputation beyond reputeTunabomber has a reputation beyond repute
Reputation: 1000001
stock wires are often overkill so most of the time you can

on my yj i run 200 watts on the original fog light wires and realy that was made for 100 watts

no problems yet

dont quote me though
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:37 PM
nbrowser nbrowser is offline
Happy Newbie :)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Abbotsford BC
Posts: 1,421
nbrowser Good newbie
Reputation: 11
hrm I sense a burnt switch in the Tuna carnage section one of these days
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:46 PM
HEAVY METAL's Avatar
HEAVY METAL HEAVY METAL is offline
RIP CHILLIWACK....
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Aunt Jemima's house, YO
Posts: 16,548
HEAVY METAL bad newbie
Reputation: 5
calling epic3...yo
__________________
wheelin a P40 Warhawk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2008, 09:18 PM
Little Samurai Little Samurai is offline
Gettin' out havin' fun
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 457
Little Samurai Good newbie
Reputation: 11
As an electrician I can only say that it all depends on the guage of wire and the ampere rating of the switch compared to the total draw of all the lights you are running of of that circuit. Who knows the wiring might go up before the switch. I say don't be too cheap and install another switch / wiring kit for the new set.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-22-2008, 09:28 PM
Vastier Vastier is offline
Gettin' out havin' fun
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chilliwack
Posts: 494
Vastier Good newbie
Reputation: 12
Good call Sami
__________________
Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.
08' WK 3.0L CRD Ltd.S / *TJ Sold* 2014 JKUR when available
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-22-2008, 09:43 PM
dirka dave's Avatar
dirka dave dirka dave is offline
My carbon print is the size of a crater
Swollen Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In the space between space...
Posts: 17,404
dirka dave bad newbie
Reputation: 9
At the very least use a relay.
__________________
..TEAM OO......
The beatings will continue until morale improves !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-22-2008, 10:16 PM
waggie waggie is offline
Out-N-About
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bby
Posts: 332
waggie Unknown Newbie
Reputation: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbrowser View Post
hrm I sense a burnt switch in the Tuna carnage section one of these days

I also sense a blown fuse if not some melted wiring in the Tuna carnage section one of these days.

Factory wiring is designed for the factory lighting with some margin allowed.

As for your new lights. wire the lights off of a relay and a new switch for that relay. You will definately like the fact that you can then use one or the other set of lights seperately or both at the same time depending on your lighting needs. also something to remember is that all of the new electronics you add to your vehicle will make it possable to draw more power from the battery. all this and your altenator output has not increased. you may then be able to drain the battery faster than your alt can charge it.

ie: at night with these things all on... lights, blower motor, defog, wipers, radio, cb, ... and the list goes on. you will really notice this at idle when your alt output is not 100 % of its ability.

good luck
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-22-2008, 10:19 PM
Zibi Zibi is offline
Not a Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Coquitlam
Posts: 644
Zibi Good newbie
Reputation: 11
As has been said I think it depends on the guage of wire for the stock foglights.

My truck is pretty shit and the headlight and foglight wires have a tendency to melt and smoke if you try to add anything else to them.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-22-2008, 11:09 PM
Steev Steev is offline
Now I see what FIBC is about
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 136
Steev Unknown Newbie
Reputation: 10
Most likely your factory switch only activates a relay. You can either use this to activate your own relay or tag into the fog light wiring to activate a relay. Likely you would have no problem using the factory wiring as 200 watts is still only 16.7 amps @ 12 volts, 14.8 amps @ 13.5volts..

Just fuse everything and you wont have to worry about fire if its too much for your vehicle.
__________________
1996 F250 XLT Powerstroke, 4x4, 4 inch lift, 38.5" boggers, intake, exhaust, chip, Dana 60 swap, lights, stereo etc etc etc
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-22-2008, 11:18 PM
D-Ass's Avatar
D-Ass D-Ass is offline
it's 5' of
Swollen Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: fuck if I know
Posts: 2,546
D-Ass Good newbie
Reputation: 11
Quote:
Mr Tuna stock wires are often overkill so most of the time you can

on my yj i run 200 watts on the original fog light wires and realy that was made for 100 watts

no problems yet

dont quote me though
remember this man has a entire thread named after him!

don't do as I do!! just don't do as I say,
__________________

Beat your children or i will beat you!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-22-2008, 11:23 PM
Josh_M Josh_M is offline
Back at it
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pitt meadows
Posts: 1,359
Josh_M Good newbie
Reputation: 11
Dude.. just wire them to a different switch and relay..only takes a few minutes
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-22-2008, 11:58 PM
frogger frogger is offline
Outback adventurer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 81
frogger Unknown Newbie
Reputation: 10
whats the relay do? why not just hook up an inline fuse?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Style Design By: Resourcelabz.se