Fun In B.C.  

Welcome to the Fun In B.C. forums. your outdoor adventure headquarters.

As guest on our site, you have the chance to take a look around and get an idea of what we're all about. Feel free to check out some of the current topics of discussion and some of the stories of adventure gone by, by clicking on the top right picture to view past "Pictures of the week" .

Don't be shy, come on in. By joining our free community you'll be able to join in the fun with other outdoor adventurers and find out about upcoming events. you will also get access to View posted pictures. Stop sitting on the outside looking in, join today it's easy and it's FREE.

It's time for you to start having FUN..... in BC!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact support.

HOTMAIL USERS: Check your 'junk mail' folder for the confirmation message and add 'funinbc.com' to your safe list so you don't miss anymore important emails from us.

Go Back   Fun In B.C. > All about your Ride > suzuki Talk

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07-20-2007, 07:22 PM
bustamove bustamove is offline
Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 233
bustamove bad newbie
Reputation: 9
dash no rpm guage

hey looking at buying a 94 sidekick to replace my old one. its another manual but this one doesn't have a rpm gauge in the cluster, i have an old 91 that has one, can u switch them out or what do u have to do. anyone know. i know worst comes to worst i will have to buy a external one..
__________________
Ferd 150HD,08 bruteforce 750, ricochet armor and 27" mudlites,Polaris 900, 159" lots of goodies. BRAAP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2007, 08:19 PM
westcoaster westcoaster is offline
Not a Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: under a bridge
Posts: 694
westcoaster bad newbie
Reputation: 0
On the samurai's all you need to do is plug the cluster in that has the tach. It would probably be the same on the trackers....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2007, 01:59 PM
bustamove bustamove is offline
Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 233
bustamove bad newbie
Reputation: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by westcoaster View Post
On the samurai's all you need to do is plug the cluster in that has the tach. It would probably be the same on the trackers....
what year samurai is that?
__________________
Ferd 150HD,08 bruteforce 750, ricochet armor and 27" mudlites,Polaris 900, 159" lots of goodies. BRAAP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2007, 11:05 PM
bustamove bustamove is offline
Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 233
bustamove bad newbie
Reputation: 9
so a 91 and a 94 do not have swappable dash cluster.. kindof sucks, but i got a cool new tach
__________________
Ferd 150HD,08 bruteforce 750, ricochet armor and 27" mudlites,Polaris 900, 159" lots of goodies. BRAAP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Style Design By: Resourcelabz.se