Fun In B.C.  

Welcome to the Fun In B.C. forums. your outdoor adventure headquarters.

As guest on our site, you have the chance to take a look around and get an idea of what we're all about. Feel free to check out some of the current topics of discussion and some of the stories of adventure gone by, by clicking on the top right picture to view past "Pictures of the week" .

Don't be shy, come on in. By joining our free community you'll be able to join in the fun with other outdoor adventurers and find out about upcoming events. you will also get access to View posted pictures. Stop sitting on the outside looking in, join today it's easy and it's FREE.

It's time for you to start having FUN..... in BC!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact support.

HOTMAIL USERS: Check your 'junk mail' folder for the confirmation message and add 'funinbc.com' to your safe list so you don't miss anymore important emails from us.

Go Back   Fun In B.C. > Adventure B.C. > General outdoor Discussion

General outdoor Discussion For any outdoor adventure. Trail talk, camping, skiing, hiking, etc If itís outside and fun talk about it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 06-03-2011, 10:23 PM
Kelowna4runner Kelowna4runner is offline
Outback adventurer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada.
Posts: 56
Kelowna4runner bad newbie
Reputation: 0
220v 225amp welder plug wiring?

okay my house already has a welder plug in the garage thats wired to a sub panel that has the breaker for my jaccuize tub and air conditioner, the welder plugs breaker is a dual 30 amp anytime i weld i blow the breaker, Can i put a 50amp breaker in place of the 30??

wire size is 8awg,welder is a old 225amp BOC sparkler.

can somebody help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2011, 06:47 AM
Apathy's Avatar
Apathy Apathy is offline
All The FIBC women love my
Swollen Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: puyallup Wa
Posts: 5,666
Apathy Good newbie
Reputation: 13
that welder should have a 50 or 60 amp breaker

gonna need more info on the wire.

Should be using minimum 8 and preferably 6. depends on teh TYPE of wire as well.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apathy View Post
so, how was the dick?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Happypants View Post
Salty as usual
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2011, 06:49 AM
Apathy's Avatar
Apathy Apathy is offline
All The FIBC women love my
Swollen Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: puyallup Wa
Posts: 5,666
Apathy Good newbie
Reputation: 13
If its THHN then the 8 is ok, if its Rolmex its only good for 40 amps.

you should change it to 6 gauge.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apathy View Post
so, how was the dick?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Happypants View Post
Salty as usual
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2011, 09:51 AM
m j m j is offline
doesn't play well with others
Swollen Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: BC, Canada.
Posts: 3,084
m j bad newbie
Reputation: 1
no you cannot put a 50 in place of the 30
the 50 takes bigger wire
__________________
There is no human situation so miserable that it cannot be made worse by the presence of a policeman.--Brendan Behan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2011, 10:03 AM
Apathy's Avatar
Apathy Apathy is offline
All The FIBC women love my
Swollen Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: puyallup Wa
Posts: 5,666
Apathy Good newbie
Reputation: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by m j View Post
no you cannot put a 50 in place of the 30
the 50 takes bigger wire
depending on the wire. this is not 100% correct.
example
THHN THW, THHW, THWN RHW XHHW. 8 guage wire is good for 50 amps.
10 guage is rated for 30..amps, so the wire that is in there is over kill.

if it is NM cable (Romex) it not rated as high
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apathy View Post
so, how was the dick?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Happypants View Post
Salty as usual
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2011, 12:57 PM
Trooper Trooper is offline
Fisting for dollars
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada.
Posts: 1,543
Trooper bad newbie
Reputation: 1
How much power is going to your sub panel? You could run a new line off your sub panel with a 50 amp breaker.
__________________

Taint nothin'
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2011, 04:16 PM
theborges theborges is offline
-iEdit Title in 'User CP'
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Langley
Posts: 1,146
theborges Unknown Newbie
Reputation: 10
with 8 awg wire from pannel to outlet you can run a 40 amp breaker. if you want to run more would need to run new line and also depending on how much you have running to your sub etc

What is your main pannel rated for 100 150 200 amp and what is your sub panel fed with? 60 80 100?
__________________
Its up and up she goes, and its with a Y BRYAN
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-18-2011, 07:22 PM
andrewmacc andrewmacc is offline
Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cloverdale
Posts: 232
andrewmacc Good newbie
Reputation: 13
Don't forget to read up.

From my knowledge, welder SPECIFIC wiring can actually be undersized because it is not a constant duty application. However, the plug must be labelled "WELDER ONLY". There is a method to figure out what wiring is safe for what amperage, but of course I can't remember.

Anyway, just so you don't waste money on wiring that's ridiculously oversized for hobbyist welding.

Electricians correct me, I'd rather not like to disseminate misinformation.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Style Design By: Resourcelabz.se