PDA

View Full Version : arc welding.. AC....


Explorer guy418
04-03-2009, 01:35 AM
i am pretty decent at arc welding.. i havnt welded anything thats gunna see lots of stress yet. woundering what rod you would recommend using for 1/2'' material? or is it the number of passes that would make it strong....

youngun
04-03-2009, 01:44 AM
6010 1/8th for the first pass and cap with 7018 1/8 for a good, strong, pretty on the eyes weld.

Explorer guy418
04-03-2009, 01:46 AM
is there any rod that shouldnt be used wen welding stuff that needs to be strong.

youngun
04-03-2009, 01:53 AM
well, 6010 or 6011 is a good, deep penatrating rod making it good for your first weld to penatrate in as much as possible. Then the 7018 or 7024 to cap has a higher tensile strength then the 60XX rods and weld alot cleaner with less spatter and a much cleaner looking weld. a 60XX rod has a 60,000 lbs breaking strength and a 70XX rod has 70,000 lbs breaking strength but they don't penatrate as good as the 6010 rod does. When welding with the 6010 putting in your root you want to weld getting the least amount of undercut possible. Then chip out all slag and clean very very good before running your 7018 hot pass over top. When running the 7018 hot pass weave from side to side and pause on the edges to burn out and "wagon tracks" that may have been left behind when you ran your root. Then weld a nice cap over top with 7018 or 7024. But that is just how i would do it, everyone has a different way....

Explorer guy418
04-03-2009, 01:57 AM
thanks buddy.....[cheers]


would you say it is nessasairy to go over the welds the the 70xx rod....:dontknow:

youngun
04-03-2009, 02:00 AM
not needed but will look 100 times better if you do. It takes some real skill to be able to make 6010 look apealing to the eye. I'm getting better at it myself but i would still cover it over for a much cleaner look.

youngun
04-03-2009, 02:05 AM
6010

http://i105.photobucket.com/albums/m236/SiDeWaYzVR6/97VWJettaVR6298.jpg


7018

http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g71/jeverich/DSCF1327.jpg

Explorer guy418
04-03-2009, 02:09 AM
awesome man. thanks alot

D-Ass
04-03-2009, 02:58 AM
well said youngun [cheers] but remember to ALLWAYS bake your 7018 rod to get rid of all moisture and only grab what U can use in 5 minuts if your rod gets wet in any way it is garbage


beleave me now regret if you don't latter [cheers]

dirka dave
04-03-2009, 03:37 AM
Bunch of sissies, I weld out in the field in the rain !!

D-Ass
04-03-2009, 03:44 AM
dirka dave Bunch of sissies, I weld out in the field in the rain !!

I call bull shit what you should have said was

" I watch people weld out in the rain during coffee break "

:D

bakelite
04-03-2009, 09:10 AM
Keep in mind 7024 is only for flat welding, not all position like the others mentioned. It's called "Jet" rod, you can weld with it with your eyes closed as long as it's a flat weld. We weld pretty much everything at work with 7018 if it's not something we can haul down to where the monster mig is. You can do a "hot" pass with the 7018 then a "cold" pass just for looks. For 1/2 inch I would just "V" it out good and weld it with 7018.

Apathy
04-03-2009, 10:01 AM
Keep in mind 7024 is only for flat welding, not all position like the others mentioned. It's called "Jet" rod, you can weld with it with your eyes closed as long as it's a flat weld. We weld pretty much everything at work with 7018 if it's not something we can haul down to where the monster mig is. You can do a "hot" pass with the 7018 then a "cold" pass just for looks. For 1/2 inch I would just "V" it out good and weld it with 7018.

word!

menace
04-03-2009, 01:43 PM
wen you use the 6010 rod you have to use a whipping technique to get good penetration.

boyzen
04-03-2009, 03:37 PM
[cheers] Keep in mind 7024 is only for flat welding, not all position like the others mentioned. It's called "Jet" rod, you can weld with it with your eyes closed as long as it's a flat weld. We weld pretty much everything at work with 7018 if it's not something we can haul down to where the monster mig is. You can do a "hot" pass with the 7018 then a "cold" pass just for looks. For 1/2 inch I would just "V" it out good and weld it with 7018.

yep what he said

FU Toolbag
04-03-2009, 06:11 PM
[QUOTE=youngun;1395471]6010

http://i105.photobucket.com/albums/m236/SiDeWaYzVR6/97VWJettaVR6298.jpg
QUOTE]


nice.....

6010, in fact most the 60xx are refered to as farmers rods. Basicly, burn through just about anything, and looking like crap all places. Also guarentteed to break wide open when least practical.

One of the best rods for general use is 7014. Almost as idiot proof as the 7024, but still usable in all position.

Trooper
04-04-2009, 01:07 AM
6010 is my favorite rod. When you do it right it looks like stacked dimes. If you went the flux and crank your amps you can cut with it too. Dont wory to much about the tensile strenth of the rod. Your heat affected zone is gonna be weaker then the weld.


Remember to fill all your craters dont leave undercut/cold laps they are stress risers.

4Lo
04-04-2009, 02:05 PM
Can you explain "whipping" please?

crimsen
04-04-2009, 08:08 PM
wen you use the 6010 rod you have to use a whipping technique to get good penetration.


somewhat right. its not that pentration that needs the whipping movement, its that you generally will burn a hole if there is no backing, or when there is and you have V'd it out, you burn out more then you can fill. need to whip it to keep the control of your puddle.


and whipping would be like moving 1/8" forwards, 1/16th back, 1/8th forward, 1/16th back. just a forward and backward movement.




tyson, those just at the shop of you done schooling for welding ?

Explorer guy418
04-04-2009, 09:29 PM
hey guys another question...... how about AC welding... it isnt as strong is it? woundering if AC welder is good enough for structual shit? i got an old AC-ARC welder.. seems to work half decent...

dirka dave
04-04-2009, 10:23 PM
If you want to see some arc welding, come over for a demo.....

Explorer guy418
04-04-2009, 10:27 PM
your 15 hrs away.. No thanks lol. i dont wanna see any i can arc weld fine.. just woundering stuff about ac-dc machines

dirka dave
04-04-2009, 10:28 PM
your 15 hrs away.. No thanks lol. i dont wanna see any i can arc weld fine.. just woundering stuff about ac-dc machines


I'll buy the beer...


[cheers]

Explorer guy418
04-04-2009, 10:53 PM
I'll buy the beer...


[cheers]
you just want friends.......:D [cheers]

youngun
04-05-2009, 01:05 AM
im going to school right now....

Troy
04-05-2009, 01:49 AM
im going to school right now....

its all fine and dandy in school with your cute little plates and coupons but wait till you get into repairs and workin in shitty mills...

7018 downhand gap filling gettinerdun sunofagun kinda job[cheers]

kx85
04-05-2009, 12:11 PM
Does Any one have a tig? do some motor welding
(cracked quad engine cases) its all cleaned and ready.

youngun
04-05-2009, 02:51 PM
i know that welding in school is stupid and garbage. you will never be welding in the feild with nice clean plate. standing upright and comfortable with your work peice that the more comfortable height.

kx85. call Alsek on monday 250-765-6592 he should be able to get ya fixed up

Explorer guy418
04-14-2009, 07:54 PM
what do u think of 6013 guys...............

crimsen
04-14-2009, 08:19 PM
good for sheetmetal and thats about it.

Broncoo
04-14-2009, 11:24 PM
Does Any one have a tig? do some motor welding
(cracked quad engine cases) its all cleaned and ready.

i can do it for ya gimmie a call 470-2658