PDA

View Full Version : rocklights


wilding
01-08-2009, 09:22 AM
i've scoured the internet for good info but i still have some questions regarding rocklights. so far i've purchased:
4 - 35w tractor lights from PA
1 - 30A fuse holder
2 - Relays
1 - 25' 10G wire (likely need more smaller gauge for running from the relays)
1 - on/off toggle switch (considering a second for front and back or diagonal lighting. w/e)
5 - 30A fuses
1 - 118mL corrosion preventive sealant
http://i411.photobucket.com/albums/pp199/rewilding/truck007.jpg http://i411.photobucket.com/albums/pp199/rewilding/truck006.jpg
http://i411.photobucket.com/albums/pp199/rewilding/truck005-1.jpg
alright. first of all i wanted input on what i've got so far, as well i am not sure whether or not i need to use two lower amp fuses for both relays or if the one 30a is safe for both? any advice of any kind is greatly appreciated.
hopefully i can get enough good info and create an intelligent thread on my process to avoid this sort of thing for others in the future.
thanks
matt

Vastier
01-08-2009, 09:41 AM
Hey mang, you should find all the info you need here : http://www.funinbc.com/forum/showthread.php?t=93394
[cheers] [cheers]

m j
01-08-2009, 12:24 PM
skip the fuse and use a circuit breaker, your choice of self reseting or manual depending on where it will be mounted.
do not waste your time using the plastic covered crimp connectors, you already have them so just pull the plastc bits off, slide a piece of shrink tube down the wire, crimp then solder the joint (adds corrosion protection), shrink tube it.

dirka dave
01-08-2009, 01:18 PM
I use the same lights....they draw a lot of current, (only have a 45amp alt.) but they work well.....I am thinking of changing to L.E.D. lights.

Stetson
01-08-2009, 05:06 PM
As said, solder and heat shrink all your connections, you'll thank yourself in a few years, also . . . is it not W/V=A so 35w x 4 = 140w / 12v = 11.6a draw, so fuse at 15a max.

dirka dave
01-08-2009, 05:21 PM
V=IR.......

V= voltage

I= current

R= restitance

wilding
01-08-2009, 11:29 PM
alright, i agree about the fuse although i wanted two relays for the piece of mind and for adding more lights in the future. i'd use leds but im not down for the prices considering i got the tractor lights for $5 each and seem to light up more area in comparison to leds. i wasnt sure if i needed more amps for running both relays.
thanks

definitely going to post some pictures once i get all the proper parts and information.

dirka dave
01-09-2009, 12:38 AM
on a side note, most of my fuses are now 30amps....

importcrusher
01-09-2009, 10:59 PM
those are great lites ,cheap and everywhere,id use 2 lites to a relay with its own fuse so its easier to pinpoint problems later

mini
01-10-2009, 12:03 AM
those are great lites ,cheap and everywhere,id use 2 lites to a relay with its own fuse so its easier to pinpoint problems later


Im sorry but i dont agree. there are only 4 lights. its not that hard to diagnose 4 lights a relay a ground and a fuse.

dont be so damn lazy

wilding
01-11-2009, 02:23 AM
alright, got my rough 'blueprint' and picked up two heavy duty toggles and 50' of 14 gauge wire but still need to get the 15amp fuse. *realized PA only had 30amp fuses, probably why i got the 30 last time i was there.

http://i411.photobucket.com/albums/pp199/rewilding/truck008.jpg

didn't realize the picture was cut off but the other end of the switch is supposed to be grounded. the numbers refer to the prongs on the relay, at the moment i have left 87a empty.

http://i411.photobucket.com/albums/pp199/rewilding/truck009.jpg

dirka dave
01-11-2009, 02:28 AM
Why two relays ?

Vastier
01-11-2009, 11:25 AM
[stupid]
Try this link man: http://www.bcae1.com/relays.htm
Everything you need to know.
[cheers]

wilding
01-11-2009, 01:16 PM
really interesting page, gotta like those flash diagrams.

dirka dave Why two relays ?

piece of mind incase for some reason one relay fails out on the trail and if i ever upgrade to more powerful lights or add more lights im ready. i'd rather have them and not need them then need them and not have em'.

perhaps the diagram is a little odd. i felt it only neccesary to show the wiring for one relay since the other would be exactly the same.

importcrusher
01-11-2009, 09:47 PM
Im sorry but i dont agree. there are only 4 lights. its not that hard to diagnose 4 lights a relay a ground and a fuse.

dont be so damn lazy
1 relay with 4 lites is maxing out the relay ,even if you run thicker wire,but hey your the guy with the "tools"

dirka dave
01-11-2009, 10:17 PM
I run 6 of thoes lights off one relay.

Bronco Boy
01-12-2009, 10:19 AM
1 relay with 4 lites is maxing out the relay ,even if you run thicker wire,but hey your the guy with the "tools"
Not for the lights he is using. 35w lights draw 2.917 amps, so he could run up to 13 lights before maxing the relay. Not I would ever run 13 lights on one relay.