PDA

View Full Version : How much tire can stick out


bigblueford
03-11-2008, 08:16 PM
anybody out there how many inchs is legal for a tire to stick out from the fender....

230
03-11-2008, 08:26 PM
The book says "0" but each cop is different.

crazylike
03-11-2008, 08:31 PM
i got away with an inch and half 2 days ago

bigblueford
03-11-2008, 08:35 PM
good to know that u can get away with it

230
03-11-2008, 09:27 PM
I got away with 0ver 7 inchs but that doesnt mean you will get away with it everytime.

SquirreL-E
03-11-2008, 09:30 PM
i got 15" wide boggers, the whole thing sticks out?

Zibi
03-11-2008, 09:42 PM
I'm sure you could get away with it but its just one more thing if a coppers having a bad day and is looking to peg something on you.

Trailjunkie
03-11-2008, 10:05 PM
i think it says the tire must be covered. i heard that only apply's on trucks don't know why.

kootenaycat
03-11-2008, 11:01 PM
Zero in the regs. Depends on the inspector or how bad a day the cop at the roadside is having. :D

ray
03-12-2008, 12:03 PM
i think legal limmit in lower main land is 3 inch but anymore and they suggest a flair for saftey issues

InteriorZR2
03-12-2008, 12:04 PM
A friend of mine came over with his DOT manual the other day. The only thing that we could find is that it states that a vehicle that is not designed to limit spray to the rear must have mud flaps. We looked through all sections and could not find anything that says a measurement or such. [cheers]

brothergrimms
03-12-2008, 12:45 PM
1in 1/4 your allowed because must factory truck are that and more

kootenaycat
03-12-2008, 08:42 PM
A friend of mine came over with his DOT manual the other day. The only thing that we could find is that it states that a vehicle that is not designed to limit spray to the rear must have mud flaps. We looked through all sections and could not find anything that says a measurement or such. [cheers]

This is quoted from my manual at home which is a couple years old, new regs may differ.

Sec.8 - 4 g) fenders and mud flaps - REJECT IF not full width of tire, height of bottom edge greater than 2/3 distance from centre of wheel


Now keep in mind Sec 8 - 4 is also titled "Unibody". So, if it came down to a fight in court, I think you could win if this was on your truck with the tires sticking out. On my Jeep XJ (stupid unibody) I would get hassled, but technically on a full size truck this shouldn't apply.

shawn_ruley
03-13-2008, 11:28 PM
ICBC will allow no more than ONE inch of tire to stick out past the fender.

jethro bodine
03-14-2008, 12:15 PM
sec 8-2-c "body" says "Mud flaps or fenders not to full width of tire"

as long as the tread is in it is usually acceptable but then again it all depends on who's looking at it.

230
03-14-2008, 12:46 PM
Your grasping at straws guys.The law is Zero.Its just a matter of time.

keegs
03-18-2008, 08:32 PM
why chance it, just be safe and cover the whole tire, "the man" looks down on the wheeling community as it is, so why give him more ammo

nonhighwayservice
03-19-2008, 09:00 PM
I just went through a V.I. and it is 1 1/4 inch!

longhorn
03-28-2008, 11:21 AM
Its 0 inches ............a big "CANT STICK OVER ANYWHERE IN B.C"!

brothergrimms
03-28-2008, 11:35 AM
its been 1 1/4 for years becuse you buy a new truck the tires struck a 1 1/4 it will be the same for the next 100 years [16] [16] [16]

dirka dave
03-28-2008, 11:57 AM
Here you go...Right from the bible.

longhorn
03-28-2008, 12:13 PM
its been 1 1/4 for years becuse you buy a new truck the tires struck a 1 1/4 it will be the same for the next 100 years [16] [16] [16]

Wrong.......................................

brothergrimms
03-28-2008, 02:48 PM
i'm still right this what your allowed 1 1/4 if not then start pull all factory trucks off the road then startin with d.o.t trucks then their all over that with

kootenaycat
03-28-2008, 04:27 PM
i'm still right this what your allowed 1 1/4 if not then start pull all factory trucks off the road then startin with d.o.t trucks then their all over that with


Can't ya read? :D As inspectors we are "supposed" to go by the regs. If the cops want to VI a 2008 truck because he thinks the tires stick out too far, then it gets the same treatment. Just because you (or maybe not you but some other guy) puts bigger then stock tires on his truck and they stick out, that's up to the discretion of the cops and the mechanic doing your VI. I won't fail something for 1/2", but if it's obvious that tire tread (knobs) are sticking out past the fender then it's gotta get flares. And simplest solution is to borrow some narrow tires for the VI, though I write down tire size/make just to cover my ass. :D

And BTW, which exact truck(s) have you seen with tires 1 1/4" outside the fender (with stock wheels/tires)? Year/make/model, I'm curious.