PDA

View Full Version : dash no rpm guage


bustamove
07-20-2007, 07:22 PM
hey looking at buying a 94 sidekick to replace my old one. its another manual but this one doesn't have a rpm gauge in the cluster, i have an old 91 that has one, can u switch them out or what do u have to do. anyone know. i know worst comes to worst i will have to buy a external one..

westcoaster
07-20-2007, 08:19 PM
On the samurai's all you need to do is plug the cluster in that has the tach. It would probably be the same on the trackers....

bustamove
07-21-2007, 01:59 PM
On the samurai's all you need to do is plug the cluster in that has the tach. It would probably be the same on the trackers....

what year samurai is that?

bustamove
08-12-2007, 11:05 PM
so a 91 and a 94 do not have swappable dash cluster.. kindof sucks, but i got a cool new tach :happy0045: