PDA

View Full Version : cb radio


CromeY
04-10-2007, 09:31 PM
hey i have a cb radio im going to be putting in my jeep but i was told you need a license to use a cb wtf? is this true and if so wtf for its a radio but yah if anyone knos anything aobut this please let me kno[36]

nitro277177
04-10-2007, 09:33 PM
No, you dont need a liscence for a CB. You do, however (technically) need one to transmit using VHF.

CromeY
04-10-2007, 09:41 PM
um ok i understand that last part really clearly whats the VHF frequnecy for?

nonhighwayservice
04-10-2007, 10:10 PM
UHF= Ultra High Frequency VHF=Very High Frequency

VHF has a way further range than UHF, usually marine, BC forestry uses VHF

Mobular
04-10-2007, 10:44 PM
hey i have a cb radio im going to be putting in my jeep but i was told you need a license to use a cb wtf? is this true and if so wtf for its a radio but yah if anyone knos anything aobut this please let me kno[36]


Breaker, breaker! Come on back. Reading you wall to wall and treetop tall!
Up until the late 70s, a license was needed to operate a CB. Not long afterwards that requirement was lifted. Now you're good to go, just install and transmit! Maybe your info came from an oldtimer??

CromeY
04-10-2007, 10:47 PM
yah my pops lol:P alright tnx guys just wanted to make sur befor i install it but wont be fo0r a a bit now got it up on stands doing some work so that will havta work but good to kno tnx

MR.MIKE
04-10-2007, 10:48 PM
i just got a cb in my truck and i was wondering what chanels are for what, like truckers, emergency, wheelers...... or is it just pick and chose?

(sorry about the thread jack)

CromeY
04-10-2007, 10:49 PM
good question i would have proably asked that once mine was installed

nonhighwayservice
04-10-2007, 10:59 PM
9 and 19 are emergency, other than that its kinda whatever people choose

Maelthra
04-11-2007, 02:58 AM
does it matter what brand of radio you have for what channel you're on? like, a cobra and another brand will have the same freq for channel 1?

Mudgirl
04-11-2007, 06:25 AM
usaully keep mine on ch 4
(alot of peeps here seem to use that channel)

In The Zone
04-11-2007, 08:03 AM
Like they said no tell your POP to get with the times

and as for channel it is ussually best to allocate one to a group when in a caravan or leave it on scan and just get in on all the chat

emergency channels are for emergency use only

invest in a good antenna set up it is more important than the cb unit ....

other than that have fun...

MR.MIKE
04-11-2007, 01:03 PM
yeah... i was channel surfing the other day and there is some crazy fuckers out there will all kinds of interesting story's lol

CromeY
04-11-2007, 06:45 PM
um ok i have the power and ground and attena hooked up do i needa run somethign to my speakers or what becasue i cant get anyhitng and how do i tune the squelch and all that other stuff and yah i have a old and i mean old cobra 29 and its nothing fancy but i just wanna be able to use it so if anyone can help me please do tnx :)

CromeY
04-11-2007, 07:35 PM
k so i think i got it fixed but what station or chnnel do you kelowna guys sue so i can actually see if its fixed or not so yah what station do you guys use?

nonhighwayservice
04-12-2007, 07:06 PM
if you can't operate a CB you shouldn't be driving :D

CromeY
04-12-2007, 09:27 PM
i got it going my mom said i needed a speaker out put thinger but it has a speaker built it and she confused me and i can operate it not that hard seing as its a old school cobra 29 and i mean old school but works great

ryan77
04-12-2007, 11:36 PM
hey as long as it works doesnt matter how old school

CromeY
04-13-2007, 06:37 AM
oh i kno

slowdodge
04-15-2007, 04:27 PM
some tad's are programmable with minor mods so if you need different channels you just do it yourself on the spot rather than go in get reprogrammed

NLWrangler
04-17-2007, 12:04 PM
#9/19 Emerg (but really, who monitors that anyway?)
#4 accepted offroad channel for all of North America.
back east #10 was trucking in english and #11 was trucking in french.
Not sure what channel is Hindi here HAHA

CromeY
04-17-2007, 12:07 PM
um how do u scan i dont think mine can thats y im asking but its there a button or a dial???

Lynx
04-17-2007, 07:42 PM
you don't have a scan feature.

CromeY
04-17-2007, 08:52 PM
damn so not fair

InteriorZR2
04-18-2007, 07:30 PM
Wheres abouts in winbuck are you??? I may be able to hear you from my place.. pm me and I will shoot you my number, see if I can hear ya

CromeY
04-18-2007, 08:23 PM
im on bottom woods lake road