PDA

View Full Version : 700r4 tranny


kc_blazer
03-19-2007, 08:33 PM
do you guy know if the th350 is the same output shaft is the same is a 700r4 and what do i hafto do to work on a 205 t-case [36]

Stetson
03-20-2007, 08:25 AM
do you guy know if the th350 is the same output shaft is the same is a 700r4 and what do i hafto do to work on a 205 t-case [36]

find a tool box with wrenches [f] ....[15] ...........if your going to pull out the 700r4, would it not be more benificial to run a turbo 400 as they are stronger (i supose you have a full size blazer) the 700r4 has a lower 1st gear and a higher overdrive which you will loose. as for the driveshafts, if im not mistaken they are different.....but wait for a chev guy to chime in...good luck

pumpkin
03-20-2007, 10:43 AM
Yes and no. The output splines are the same, and the bolt patern on the two are the same. The output shaft on the 700r4 is longer, and in order to put a 205 behind the 700 you need an adapter shaft, that is shorter or a spacer. I have a 700r4-205 in my Blazer.

brothergrimms
03-20-2007, 07:50 PM
yes you can use a 350 just adapter swap i do all the time use 350 with 6'in output shaft that easy[cheers]

FU Toolbag
03-22-2007, 04:48 PM
A guy I know had one "profesionally" built when he put in a 700r4 that I sold him. It consisted of about 6 washers on each bolt. But he was a "profesional".