PDA

View Full Version : fuel sender


kamloopsyota
01-25-2007, 04:13 PM
k well the past two days the truck was running like crap, if i hit the throttle in second it would just die out then bam it goes, i figured it was the carb cause we tned it in -15 weather. my dads out clearing snow today and knocks on the gas tank, bone dry, but my guage shows a little less then full. so either the measuring arm is stuck up or would i have faulty wiring. i remember something about testing the wires and if it reads empty when you have power to one line the pump is dead and if its full with another then its faulty wiring, anyone kn ow what im talking about or have any suggestions??

slacker
01-25-2007, 04:49 PM
The factory manual has the proceedure in it ..

my 2WD did the same thing , read 1/2 or something , dont exactly remember , but anyways , I followed the proceedures in the manual , and it led me to the dash guage ... I replaced , and all was good ..

Toy_Runner
01-25-2007, 04:54 PM
mine say's "E" when its at half a tank

highwaystar
01-25-2007, 05:31 PM
:dontknow: Mine says E when its Empty

Toy_Runner
01-25-2007, 05:45 PM
mine say F when full

kamloopsyota
01-25-2007, 07:04 PM
you guys are crazy.....anywho, i dont have the manual all i got is the crappy hayes and i have no clue where it is

oh and slacker, you could setup shop in kamloops you know

Murd0c
01-25-2007, 07:06 PM
could be the fuel filter?????

Toy_Runner
01-25-2007, 07:08 PM
hey nick i got the toyota FSM i will look in a bit

Toy_Runner
01-25-2007, 07:17 PM
i looked, in manual and it say's nothing, just show assembly

slacker
01-25-2007, 08:26 PM
i looked, in manual and it say's nothing, just show assembly


you need to look in the "TROUBLESHOOTING " section ... its there .

this is the 95 manual troubleshooting . ... http://personal.utulsa.edu/~nathan-buchanan/93fsm/bodyelectrical/6combinat.pdf

Toy_Runner
01-25-2007, 08:28 PM
mines got no troubleshooting, its an 85 manual

kamloopsyota
01-25-2007, 10:37 PM
fuck me, thanks for the help guys, i think tomorrow if i feel up to it ill just drop the tank and open 'er up see if the arm is stuck, ive got three tanks so thats not a problem, and i may just run another filter closer to the tank