PDA

View Full Version : boxing in frame


bryce gibbons
01-07-2007, 01:03 PM
jstu puled off the box of my 81 short box to fiix a fawkered cab mount, wen i came across a nice sized crack in the pass side frame rail gona have to box her in i guess. not sure of wut thickness of metal i sould use, i dont wana go over kill n burn thru the origional frame rail cuz the metal was too thick, i was thinkin 1/8 inch metal. Ne sugestions from ne one else who has boxed there frame in whould be awsome thanks!

FU Toolbag
01-07-2007, 04:33 PM
Box it with the same thickness as the other side of your box. If burning through the frame is a possible problem then your frame is to far gone to weld to.

boyzen
01-07-2007, 05:23 PM
frame is 3/16 most of the time, thats what I would use

bryce gibbons
01-07-2007, 05:28 PM
yah was talkin to a budy he was thinkin the same thing using 3/16i think im gona pick up a sheet of that then

Gibbs
01-07-2007, 05:48 PM
Figure out how much ya need roughly width by length and get it cut at work instead of buyin a whole sheet. Might be able to get away with just crop material, cost less, then more money available for a welder