PDA

View Full Version : probably dumb question...


highwaystar
02-15-2006, 04:41 PM
i fabbed up a plate to mount 2 2" gauges in the ashtray, will have pics soon, but when i hook up electric oil pressure gauge, can i just tap the sender wire into the existing one? or vice versa? (stock into aftermarket) so they both work? thx!

Nutbar
02-15-2006, 04:45 PM
the after market sending unit will probably work in a different range than the stock one if you want both to work you will need to run a new wire from the new sending unit to the new guage

Big_Ern
02-15-2006, 04:48 PM
Like mike said, most likely it won't work, but its worth checking... let me know if you can't find the specs for the stock guages and I'll see if its listed in my FSM[cheers]

jeepingpw
02-15-2006, 07:31 PM
after seeing your truck, you prob have a V6? In my 4 cyl 4Runner I just got rid of, I ran an aftermarket gauge & just put the sending unit into another oil gallery on the block. look on your engine for a plug in-line with the stock sending unit. If not, put a tee into the hole & put your stock unit & the after market unit into the tee. Easier if the engine was out when I did mine.