PDA

View Full Version : do i have to?


Bigsexy
01-05-2006, 01:32 PM
do i have to change my altinator now cause im hookin up 6 lights to my rollbar ?

96 f150 6 susp 2 body, 38'' tsls, 4.56's, custom stainless bumpers , and a "lift it.. cause fat chicks cant jump" sticker on back window

Big_Ern
01-05-2006, 01:34 PM
how many watts are they, and how much does your alternator put out?




---------------------
RIP Steve




TeaBag: '80 Toy "4Runner" on 36" SXs with dual t-cases, welded F&R w/ O-Fields
Daily Driver: '83 RX-7

FINGERS
01-05-2006, 01:37 PM
what was wrong with the front end in that thing???

ya just check the alternator output

get in sit down shut up and hold on

pumpkin
01-05-2006, 02:02 PM
NO Just hook up a battery charger and plug it into the house. If you run the truck you'll have to get a ride to the gas station to bring some gas back to the truck.[f]









Gonna build me a truck

Bigsexy
01-05-2006, 02:24 PM
big ern: i think they're 150W lites and i have no idea wut my altinator puts... i no its the lower of the amps tho.. im thinkn its 65 amps for some reason i cant remebr..
fingers: front axel is bunged up.. i have aproblem with snapping them everytime i go out and the raduis arm is broken in half.. u see my truck on stands at my house or somthin?

96 f150 6 susp 2 body, 38'' tsls, 4.56's, custom stainless bumpers , and a "lift it.. cause fat chicks cant jump" sticker on back window