PDA

View Full Version : Viair install


skyjacker
01-17-2014, 10:31 PM
Who's done it what's the best way to do it do I need a pressure switch or is there one built into the compressor ?

Thanx boys [cheers]

BC_4RUNNER
01-17-2014, 10:40 PM
If your buying a complete viar kit it will have everything you need if your just buying a compressor you will need a pressure switch ect.

crazylike
01-17-2014, 10:49 PM
i bought the viair 10003 it came with everthing and was very simple to install

skyjacker
01-17-2014, 11:26 PM
Yea mine is just the compressor so I'm gonna need to buy a switch and the other pieces I need

chevy69chevelle
01-18-2014, 12:17 PM
I mounted an air tank under '01 jimmy between the driveshaft and frame rail(pulled it off a semi we scrapped).also put the compressor under the truck(no room under hood) with a remote intake like run into the cab so It would suck air even when submerged. My pressure switch was built into the compressor.

4skin
01-18-2014, 04:01 PM
All you need is a hobs switch and a relay that's all that's in the big fancy pressure switch that comes in the viair kit find out what pressure your pump is rated to and get a hobs switch that has a cut out at that psi and say 90 cut in
Or you can use the pressure switch from a old air comp if you have one laying around

StinkFinger
01-18-2014, 04:25 PM
pressure swithch tank blow off hose with a quick conect and a check valve if you dont have the compressor leed with the built in one. jeap
thrills selld a manifold with every thing you need on it minus the tank

Burge
01-19-2014, 03:11 AM
the pressure switches are usually 90 psi on and 120 cut ou. would also run a 150 psi pressure protection valve. I set up a viar450 on a street truck on bags and loved it. it had a 100% duty cycle.

trackyota
01-19-2014, 09:07 AM
Warn vtc nothing compares

skyjacker
01-19-2014, 08:51 PM
Thanx guys hopefully get this thing set up ok